DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] loss date is June 30, 2022, instead of June 30, 2016.
APPLICANT’S RESPONSES TO THE VIEWS OF THE COAST GUARD
On December 21, 2007, the Chair sent the applicant a copy of the views of the Coast
Guard and invited him to submit a response within thirty days. No response was received.
FINDINGS AND CONCLUSIONS
The Board makes the following findings and conclusions on the basis of the applicant's
military record and submissions, the Coast Guard's submission, and applicable law:
The application was timely filed.
The Board has jurisdiction concerning this matter pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552.
1.
2.
Title 14 U.S.C. § 740(d) states that “[f]or the purpose of this section [which
concerns the mandatory separation of a Reserve officer upon twice failing of selection for promo-
tion], the total commissioned service of an officer who has served continuously in the Reserve
following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from the date on which that
appointment was accepted.” (Emphasis added.) The phrase “that appointment” appears to refer
to the officer’s Reserve appointment as an ensign and does not appear to contemplate a prior
appointment as an ensign in the regular Coast Guard or other military service. The result of this