DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] retirement.”
Therefore, the applicant asked the Board to correct his record so that only his commis-
sioned service as a Reserve officer would count toward his TCS, and so that his years as a com-
missioned active duty officer from May 21, 1986, to June 30, 1992, would not count toward his
TCS. The applicant argued that he is entitled to this correction because the Reserve accession
date in his record is not in accordance with 14 U.S.C. § 740(d) or Article 8.A.6. of the Reserve
Policy Manual. Title 14 U.S.C. § 740 concerns the mandatory separation of Reserve officers
who have failed twice of selection for promotion and states the following:
(d) For the purpose of this section, the total commissioned service of an officer who has
served continuously in the Reserve following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be
computed from the date on which that appointment was accepted. A Reserve officer
initially appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have the actual total
commissioned service performed in a grade above commissioned warrant officer or the
same total commissioned service as an officer of the Regular Coast Guard who has
served continuously from an original appointment as ensign, who has not lost numbers or
precedence, and who is, or was, junior to the Reserve officer, whichever is greater.
Article 8.A.6.a. of the Reserve Policy Manual states the following:
All commissioned officers in pay grades O-6 and below shall be removed from an active
status after completion of 30 years total commissioned service, if they are not carried on
an approved list of selectees for promotion to the grade of rear admiral (lower half).
(1) The total commissioned service of an officer who has served continuously in the
Reserve following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from the date
on which that appointment was accepted.
(2) A Reserve officer initially appointed in a grade above ensign is considered to have
whichever period of commissioned service is greater of the following:
(a) The total commissioned service actually performed in a grade above
commissioned warrant officer (including commissioned service performed in other
components prior to appointment in the U.S. Coast Guard Reserve), or
(b) The same total commissioned service as an officer of the regular Coast
Guard who has served continuously from an original appointment as ensign, who has not
lost numbers or precedence, and who is, or was at the time of original appointment,
immediately junior to the Reserve officer.