DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] However, under the Coast Guard’s Personnel Management Information System/
Joint Uniform Military Pay System (PMIS/JUMPS) Analysis Manual, TCS is calculated for all
members as “the cumulative commissioned service (total years, months, days) of a commissioned
officer for all prior military service.”
CGPC stated that because § 740(d) includes the phrase “[f]or the purpose of this section,”
the calculation provided therein is presumably only for the purpose of calculating an officer’s
mandatory separation date and not his TCS for pay purposes or other entitlements. Given the
requirement in § 740(d) that “the total commissioned service of an officer who has served con-
tinuously in the Reserve following appointment in the grade of ensign shall be computed from
the date on which that appointment was accepted” (emphasis added), CGPC concluded that the
applicant’s commissioned service prior to “that appointment”—i.e. his Reserve appointment as
an ensign—should not be included in the calculation of his TCS in determining his mandatory
loss date.