DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] purposes, the Board should order the Coast Guard to correct his “expected loss date” from June
30, 2016, to June 30, 2022. The applicant did not object to this recommendation.
Accordingly, relief should be granted by correcting the “expected loss date” in the
applicant’s record from June 30, 2016, to June 30, 2022.
3.
4.
5.
[ORDER AND SIGNATURES APPEAR ON NEXT PAGE]
wisdom of the agency's policy, rather than whether it is a reasonable choice within a gap left open by Congress, the
challenge must fail”).
2 Under 10 U.S.C. § 6389, titled “Navy Reserve and Marine Corps Reserve; officers: elimination from active status;
computation of total commissioned service,” paragraph (d) states the following:
(d) For the purposes of subsection (c), the total commissioned service of an officer who has served
continuously in the Navy Reserve or the Marine Corps Reserve following appointment therein in